Rural Youth

Beef Cattle – All Breeds

Entry Fee: Free
Prize Money: 1st – $3.00                    2nd – $1.50                     3rd – $0.50

Age Regulations:

As at 01st January 2017

JUNIOR: 12 years & under
(RAS – Paraders)
INTERMEDIATE AND SENIOR – OPEN

ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDAY 6th OCTOBER 2017 – 5pm

Paraders must lead Female under 24 months or a Steer

  1. Age of Beef Cattle as at 1st October 2016.
  1. Johnes declaration, Exhibitors waiver, Pesti Virus declaration and copy of insurance must accompany entry form or entry will be rejected.
  1. All cattle must have an NLIS device inserted.
  1. All cattle to be of pure bred type, but not necessarily registered.
  1. Exhibitors must be financial members of The Rural Youth Organisation.
  1. All animals (in classes 1301 to 1305) must be owned by Rural Youth members / family for at least 3 months prior to the show date.
  1. Cattle to be on ground and prepared for judging at 7.30am. Saturday 15th October 2016.
  1. Members may borrow a suitable heifer or steer to parade in classes 1306 to 1308.
  1. Breed uniform (vest or coat) to be worn in all Rural Youth Cattle Classes.
Section
1300Led Steer
1301Male under 12 months
1302Male 12 months and under 20 months
1303Female under 12 months
1304Female 12 months and under 20 months
1305Female 20 months and over
1306Junior Parader
1307Intermediate Parader
1308Senior Parader

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT

Pavillion

Entry Fee: Free
Prize Money: 1st – $1.00, 2nd – $0.50

    1. Exhibitors must have been financial members of a North Coast Rural Youth Club.

     

    1. NO ENTRY FEE for Rural Youth Classes.

     

    1. Entry form must be lodged with the Secretary, Show Office not later than Friday 6th October.

     

    1. Exhibits must be delivered to the Showground Pavilion between 7am – 9am Friday 13th October.

     

    1. Judging will commence 10am on Friday 13th October.

     

    1. All entries must bear an exhibit tag.

     

    1. The Pavilion will close at 6.30p.m. on Saturday 14th. Prize money will be forwarded to Rural Youth Group secretaries.

     

    1. All entries to be made through the Show Secretary.

     

    1. A separate entry form is required for each section. (10A – 10I).

     

    1. Entries must be certified as being the competitor’s own effect by the Rural Youth Officer or by a member of the Advisory Committee chosen for the purpose.

     

    1. Only current members of a Rural Youth Club will be allowed to compete in any class.

     

    1. All agricultural produce must be grown by exhibitor.

     

    1. Casino Show Society prize of $5 each to Senior Boy & Girl, Junior Boy & Girl, and Intermediate Boy & Girl winning the highest number of points over the Show.

     

    1. All poultry must entered with a “J” in front of class number and be penned by 8.30am Saturday 14th October. The poultry pavilion will be open between the hours of 3pm – 6pm on Friday 13th October to receive exhibits.

    Please note:  All poultry entries are to be as per Casino Poultry Club Rules – Under 16 years for the Junior Section and all those over 16 years for the Open Section.

SECTION 13B – POULTRY

Refer to Junior Section of Poultry Schedule

Please note:  All poultry entries are to be as per Casino Poultry Club Rules – Under 16 years for the Junior Section and all those over 16 years for the Open Section.

 

Rural Youth Champion Bird of Show:

Betty Serone Memorial Trophy

Donated by Terry and Sue Serone

Rural Youth Reserve Champion Bird:

Casino Show Society Trophy

SECTION 13D – COOKING

JUNIOR
Section
1333Biscuit – Milk Arrowroots, iced and decorated, 4
1334Collection of biscuits, 2 varieties, 3 of each
1335Chocolate cake, iced
1336Anzac biscuits, 4
1337Slice, any variety, 4 pieces
1338Pikelets, 4
1339Jam Drops, 4
1340Scones, any variety, 4
1341Decorated and Iced Patty Cake, 4
1342Packaged free School Lunch

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT

Open
Section
1343Muffins, any variety, 4
1344Plain scones, any variety, 4
1345Jam drops, 4
1346Anzac biscuits, 4
1347Collection of biscuits, 3 varieties, 2 of each
1348Chocolate cake, iced
1349Banana cake, iced
1350Decorated and Iced Patty Cake, 4
1351Date loaf / roll
1352Slice, any variety, 4 pieces
1353Decorated Cake (cake may be store purchased, must be decorated by exhibitor)
1354Packaged free School Lunch

CHAMPION OPEN EXHIBIT

SECTION 13F – NEEDLEWORK & CRAFT

Junior
  • Garments to be completed within the last 12 months.
  • All exhibits to be delivered to Showground pavilion between 7am – 9am Friday 13th October, Judging will commence 10am Friday 13th
  • Garments must be unsoiled, ironed & ready to be displayed – but not washed or worn.
Junior
Section
1363Item made from recycled materials
1364Cushion
1365Boxers to fit exhibitor
1366Wax Item
1367Article made from wood
1368Article made from leather
1369Article made from metal
1370Article made from rope
1371Drawing
1372Painting
1373Beading, jewellery, any item
1374Scrapbooking, single page
1375Card making
1376Article not mentioned above

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT

Open
Section
1377Item made from recycled materials
1378Wax Item
1379Cushion
1380Soft toy
1381Pyjamas, nightdress or boxers to fit exhibitor
1382Article made from wood
1383Article made from leather
1384Article made from metal
1385Article made from rope
1386Drawing
1387Painting
1388Beading, jewellery, any item
1389Scrapbooking, single page
1390Card making
1391Article not mentioned above

CHAMPION OPEN EXHIBIT

SECTION 13H – PHOTOGRAPHY

JUNIOR
Section
1411Portrait, animal or person
1412Landscape/Seascape
1413Picture of a Rural Youth Activity
1414Black & White photograph, any subject

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT

OPEN
Section
1415Portrait, animal or person
1416Landscape/Seascape
1417Picture of a Rural Youth Activity
1418Black & White photograph, any subject
1419Photo with humorous caption
1420Series of three (3) photos, same subject
1421Creatively edited image

CHAMPION OPEN EXHIBIT

SECTION 13C – FARM PRODUCE & VEGETABLES
Section
1311Pumpkin, any variety, 1
1312Gramma, any variety, 1
1313Decorated vegetable
1314Potatoes, any variety, 1kg
1315Carrots, any variety, 3
1316Silver beet or Spinach, 6 stalks
1317Beetroot, 3
1318Lettuce, any variety, 1
1319Beans, any variety, 1 dozen
1320Rhubarb, 6 stalks
1321Tomatoes, any variety, 3
1322Strawberries, any variety, 8
1323Passionfruit, 3
1324Fruit, any other variety
1325Citrus, any other variety
1326Vegetable, any other variety
1327Best collection of quality vegetables, not less than 4
1328Mulberries, bowl of
1339Eggs, Brown, ½ dozen
1330Eggs, White, ½ dozen
1331Eggs, Bantam / Pullet (small) ½ dozen
1332Eggs, any variety, ½ dozen

SECTION 13E – RECORD BOOKS

JUNIOR
Section
1355Hand written verse
1356Best kept & current record of Livestock, Agriculture or Horticulture project
1357Best kept & current record of Handy craft, Cookery or miscellaneous project
1358Best achievement book
Open
Section
1359Hand written verse
1360Best kept & current record of Livestock, Agriculture or Horticulture project
1361Best kept & current record of Handy craft, Cookery or miscellaneous project
1362Best achievement book

SECTION 13G – FLOWERS

Open
Section
1392Rose, 1
1393Gerbera, 1
1394Bulbous bloom
1395Best native, 1

CHAMPION OPEN EXHIBIT

Junior
Section
1396Floral novelty
1397Vase of flowers
1398Artificial arrangement
1399Miniature vase of flowers, (not exceeding 10cm tip to base)
1400Miniature basket of flowers, (not exceeding 15cm tip to base)

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT

Open
Section
1401Floral novelty
1402Basket of flowers
1403Modern arrangement, 1 flower
1404Artificial arrangement
1405Miniature vase of flowers, (not exceeding 10cm tip to base)
1406Miniature basket of flowers, (not exceeding 15cm tip to base)
1407Vase / basket of natives
1408Arrangement, frontal effect
1409Modern arrangement, using leaves & foliage only
1410Dried arrangement

CHAMPION OPEN EXHIBIT