Poultry

Judges: Mr Geoff Potts
Chief Steward: Mr Eric Rosolen
Stewards: Members of the Casino Poultry Club
Entry Fee: $1.10

All poultry must be penned by 8.30am on Saturday 14th October. Judging to commence at 9.00 am.

Poultry Entry Form
Animal Handling Waiver (Individual & Bulk/Schools)
  1. All entries are to be submitted through Casino Show Society Office and full entry fees must accompany all entries. NO EXCEPTIONS.
  1. All poultry must be penned by 30am on Saturday 14th October. Judging to commence at 9.00 am.
  1. The pavilion will be open from 3-6pm Friday 13th October for penning.
  1. Each entry to be written on a separate line on the entry form.
  1. Exhibitors enter under the definite understanding that NO BIRDS WILL BE RELEASED BEFORE 4.00PM. AND THE PAVILION WILL CLOSE AT 6.00PM.
  1. Any bird exhibited in a breeding pair MAY compete for Major Awards.
  1. Junior Exhibitors to compete in open section. Champion Junior to be determined at completion of Judging. Juniors to indicate by placing “J” before the Class No.
  1. Exhibitors in the Rural Youth Section must be a member of a Rural Youth Club. All other junior exhibitors please enter as in Condition no. 7.
  1. Birds in Rural Youth Section CANNOT BE REMOVED TO COMPETE IN OTHER SECTIONS.
  1. Entries Close Thursday 5th October 2017 or when pavilion is full (limit 254 pens).
  1. All animals entered into competition are done at the owner’s risk.
  1. Entry fees all classes $1.10 per entry.

Champion Softfeather Bird of Show – Allen Rosolen Memorial Trophy
Champion Softfeather Large – Trophy
Reserve Softfeather Large – Trophy
Champion Softfeather Bantam – Trophy
Reserve Softfeather Bantam – Trophy
Champion Hardfeather Bird of Show – Frank Ryan Memorial Trophy
Champion Hardfeather Large – Trophy
Reserve Hardfeather Large – Trophy
Champion Hardfeather Bantam – Trophy
Reserve Hardfeather Bantam – Trophy
Champion Waterfowl – Trophy
Reserve Waterfowl – Trophy
Champion Softfeather Breeding Pair – Trophy
Champion Hardfeather Breeding Pair – Trophy
Champion Junior Exhibit of Show – Trophy
Reserve Junior Exhibit of Show – Trophy

BREEDING PAIRS
Section
1Softfeather Large Breeding Pair
2Softfeather Bantam Breeding Pair
3Hardfeather Large Breeding Pair
4Hardfeather Bantam Breeding Pair
5Waterfowl Breeding Pair
6Forest & Field Breeding Pair
SOFTFEATHER LARGE LIGHT
MaleFemale
78Ancona Any Variety (please state)
910Andalusian
1112Araucana Any Colour (please state)
1314Campine Any Colour (please state)
1516Hamburg Black
1718Hamburg Silver Spangled
1920Hamburg Any Other Colour (please state)
2122Leghorn Black
2324Leghorn Blue
2526Leghorn Brown
2728Leghorn White
2930Leghorn Any Other Colour (please state)
3132Minorca Any Colour (please state)
3334Silkie White
3536Silkie Any Other Colour (please state)
3738Spanish Any Colour (please state)
3940Any Other Variety Light Breed (please state)
SOFTFEATHER LARGE HEAVY
MaleFemale
4142Australian Langshan Any Colour (please state)
4344Australorp Any Colour (please state)
4546Barnevelder Any Colour (please state)
4748Cochin Any Colour (please state)
4950Croad Langshan Any Colour (please state)
5152New Hampshire
5354Orpington Any Colour (please state)
5556Plymouth Rock Any Colour (please state)
5758Rhode Island Any Colour (please state)
5960Sussex Any Colour (please state)
6162Wyandotte Laced Any Colour (please state)
6364Wyandotte White
6566Wyandotte Any Other Colour (please state)
6768Any Other Variety Heavy Breed (please state)
HARDFEATHER LARGE
MaleFemale
6970American Game Any Colour (please state)
7172Australian Game Black Red
7374Australian Game Blue Red
7576Australian Game Duckwing
7778Australian Game Any Other Colour (please state)
7980Australian Pit Game Heavy
8182Australian Pit Game Light
8384Australian Pit Game Muff
8586Indian Dark
8788Indian Any Other Colour (please state)
8990Malay Game
9192Old English Game Black Red/Partridge/Wheaten
9394Old English Game Blue Red
9596Old English Game Brown Red
9798Old English Game Duckwing
99100Old English Game Grey or Birchen
101102Old English Game Pile
103104Old English Game Spangle
105106Old English Game Any Other Colour (please state)
107108Any Other Variety Hardfeather (please state)
SOFTFEATHER BANTAM LIGHT
MaleFemale
109110Ancona
111112Andalusian
113114Araucana Any Colour (please state)
115116Belgian Any Variety (please state)
117118Japanese Any Colour (please state)
119120Hamburg Any Colour (please state)
121122Leghorn Black
123124Leghorn Blue
125126Leghorn Brown
127128Leghorn Buff
129130Leghorn Cuckoo
131132Leghorn Duckwing
133134Leghorn White
135136Leghorn Any Other Colour (please state)
137138Minorca Any Colour (please state)
139140Rosecomb Any Colour (please state)
141142Sebright Any Colour (please state)
143144Any Other Variety Light Breed (please state)
SOFTFEATHER BANTAM HEAVY
MaleFemale
145146Australian Langshan Any Colour (please state)
147148Australorp Any Colour (please state)
149150Orpington Black
151152Orpington Any Other Colour (please state)
153154Pekin Black
155156Pekin Blue
157158Pekin Buff
159160Pekin Cuckoo
161162Pekin White
163164Pekin Any Other Colour (please state)
165166Plymouth Rock Dark Barred
167168Plymouth Rock Any Other Colour (please state)
169170Rhode Island Any Colour (please state)
171172Sussex Any Colour (please state)
173174Wyandotte Columbian Any Colour (please state)
175176Wyandotte Gold Laced
177178Wyandotte Silver Laced
179180Wyandotte Laced Any Other Colour (please state)
181182Wyandotte Partridge
183184Wyandotte Silver Pencilled
185186Wyandotte White
187188Wyandotte Any Other Colour (please state)
189190Any Other Variety Heavy Breed (please state)
HARDFEATHER BANTAM
MaleFemale
191192American Game Any Colour (please state)
193194Australian Game Black Red
195196Australian Game Blue Red
197198Australian Game Duckwing
199200Australian Game Any Other Colour (please state)
201202Australian Pit Game Plain Faced
203204Australian Pit Game Muff
205206Indian Dark
207208Indian Any Other Colour (please state)
209210Modern Game Black Red
211212Modern Game Any Other Colour (please state)
213214Malay Game
215216Old English Game Black Red/Partridge DL
217218Old English Game Black Red/Partridge LL
219Old English Game Black Tail Wheaten
220Old English Game Blue Tail Wheaten
221223Old English Game Blue Red
223224Old English Game Black or Blue
225226Old English Game Duckwing
227228Old English Game Dun Any Colour (please state)
229230Old English Game Ginger
231232Old English Game Pile
233234Old English Game Spangle
235236Old English Game Any Other Colour (please state)
237238Any Other Variety Hardfeather (please state)
WATERFOWL LARGE
MaleFemale
239240Campbell Khaki
241242Campbell Any Other Colour (please state)
243244Cayuga
245246Indian Runner White
247248Indian Runner Any Other Colour (please state)
249250Muscovy White
251252Muscovy Black & White
253254Muscovy Any Other Colour (please state)
255256Pekin
257258Rouen
259260Saxony
261262Silver Appleyard
263264Any Other Variety Large Duck (please state)
WATERFOWL BANTAM
MaleFemale
267268Australian Call Any Colour (please state)
269270Mallard Normal
271272Mallard White
273274Mallard Any Other Colour (please state)
275276Saxony
277278Silver Appleyard
279280Any Other Variety Bantam Duck (please state)

CHAMPION RIBBONS AND TROPHIES

 

Champion Softfeather Bird of Show       Allen Rosolen Memorial Trophy

  • donated by Rosolen Family

Champion Softfeather Large                 – Trophy donated by Kate Goulding

Reserve Softfeather Large                    – Trophy donated by Kate Goulding

Champion Softfeather Bantam               – Trophy donated by Kate Goulding

Reserve Softfeather Bantam                 – Trophy donated by Kate Goulding

 

Champion Hardfeather Bird of Show      Frank Ryan Memorial Trophy

  • Donated by Jenny Ryan & Family

Champion Hardfeather Large                – Trophy donated by Neville Giggins

Reserve Hardfeather Large                   – Trophy donated by Clark’s Bailing Service

Champion Hardfeather Bantam             – Trophy donated by Neville Giggins

Reserve Hardfeather Bantam                – Trophy donated by Clark’s Bailing Service

 

Champion Waterfowl                           – Trophy donated by Clark’s Bailing Service

Reserve Waterfowl                              – Trophy donated by Clark’s Bailing Service

Champion Softfeather Breeding Pair       – Trophy donated by Clark’s Bailing Service

Champion Hardfeather Breeding Pair     – Trophy donated by Clark’s Bailing Service

 

Champion Junior Exhibit of Show           – Trophy donated by Jeff Thompson

Reserve Junior Exhibit of Show             – Trophy donated by Jeff Thompson

 

Each Junior Exhibitor to receive a sample bag of feed donated by Jeff Thompson